Failte/Welcome | Feedback | Site Maprssfacebookicon
Loading

Site Fact Sheet Page

Return to list of sites in Donegal

Name of Site : Lough Veagh House
Address : Gartan Outdoors Education Centre
Townland : BELLVILLE OR GARTAN TULLYBEG
Previous Name : Bellville Gartan
Description : Now an outdoor pursuits centre, Lough Veagh demesne sits on the edge of Lough Gartan. House, dating to c. 1825, no longer survives. Remains of the outbuildings have been renovated to form part of the outdoor pursuits centre.
Garden ID : DG0009
DG0009_1
Irish Grid Coordinates: E:416448
N:206215
CountyMap (Will open in a new Window)
NIAH Number(s)
Historic Map Small Size Map (Will open in a new Window)
Large Size Map (Will open in a new Window)
Aerial Image Small Size Air Photo (Will open in a new Window)
Large Size Air Photo (Will open in a new Window)
 
Modest site - partially derelict or destroyed
View Site Survey Report View Historical References View Site Photographs