Failte/Welcome | Feedback | Site Maprssfacebookicon
Loading

Site Fact Sheet Page

Return to list of sites in Donegal

Name of Site : Ballyconnell House
Address :
Townland : BALLYCONNELL
Previous Name : Olphert House
Description : Modest demesne for the late 18th century house built for John Olphert. Despite changes of use during the 20th and 21st centuries including the addition of dormotories, classrooms, and a chapel for the Loreto nuns in the vicinity of the house and modern development encroaching on farmland to the south west, Ballyconnell has survived intact. Fine and extensive mature shelterbelts. Now Ballyconnell Golf Course
Garden ID : DG0006
DG0006_1
Irish Grid Coordinates: E:432851
N:194187
CountyMap (Will open in a new Window)
NIAH Number(s)
Historic Map Small Size Map (Will open in a new Window)
Large Size Map (Will open in a new Window)
Aerial Image Small Size Air Photo (Will open in a new Window)
Large Size Air Photo (Will open in a new Window)
 
Significant site - some loss of integrity
View Site Survey Report View Historical References View Site Photographs